Accident Cessna 150G N3916J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355104

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ron Drough
Registration: N3916J
MSN: 928-8165051
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (KDTN)
Destination airport:(KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the departing Cessna to follow standard departure procedures and his disorientation while navigating to locate a highway. A factor was the failure by both pilots to maintain visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA022

Location