Accident Cessna 150M N7814U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355108

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7814U
MSN: 150-77847
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KHWO)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes into the flight, at a cruise altitude of 1000 feet, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He radioed a 'mayday' call and selected a nearby golf course for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a palm tree during the emergency landing roll. Examination of the engine assembly revealed that number one cylinder lower spark plug was partially separated from the cylinder. During the subsequent engine teardown, the number one exhaust valve head was recovered from inside the cylinder. The examination also of the exhaust valve stem and the and the valve stem keepers showed excessive wear. The valve stem keepers had also separated from their normally installed positions. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs disclosed that the engine had undergone several major engine repairs, involving the valve assemblies, within the last ten years. An engine top overhaul was completed 370 hours before this accident. The engine had accumulated a total of 5,603 hours.

Probable Cause: excessive wear to the number one valve stem and valve stem keepers that resulted in the separation of the valve assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA003

Location