Accident Stinson AT-19 N88793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355111

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Stinson AT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88793
MSN: 0214
Total airframe hrs:6062 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Stinson AT-19, N88793, inadequate visual lookout and his failure to perform clearing S-turns while taxiing. A related factor was the inherent forward visual restriction of the aircraft's conventional landing gear design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA014

Location