Accident Piper J3L-65 N33252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355112

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65
Owner/operator:Rickey Max Lehr
Registration: N33252
MSN: 5927
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3745 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reeseville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the winds were from the southwest at 10 knots. He entered the traffic pattern on a left downwind for a northbound landing on his private airstrip. He reported that he landed approximately one-third of the way down the 900' grass strip. During the roll out, he depressed the brake pedals and found both to be ineffective in slowing the airplane. He said that because of trees off the departure end of the runway, a go-around attempt would have been inappropriate. He opted to continue the landing roll, swerving to the left before colliding with trees off the departure end of the runway. Postaccident inspection confirmed that there was no brake engagement at either wheel. Examination of the brake system revealed that the master cylinder reservoir was not full. After adding approximately 1\2 ounce of brake fluid to the cylinder, the brakes engaged. The pilot said that three flights before the accident, the brakes felt 'soft' following a landing. He said that he flew the accident airplane twice after the brakes were tested by a maintenance facility, prior to the accident flight. The pilot stated that he did not recall ever using or testing the brakes at any time during this time. He said that he usually only used the brakes after landing at Reeseville, due to the short landing area.

Probable Cause: failure of the normal braking system, due to a low level of brake fluid. Factors relating to the accident were: inadequate inspection of the aircraft by other maintenance personnel, the pilot's failure to check the brakes after brake maintenance/inspection, the tailwind, and the location of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA019

Location