Accident Beechcraft V-35 N5482U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355116

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5482U
MSN: D-8551
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the crash, the pilot had requested priority handling inbound to Medford with minimum fuel. The airplane was unable to reach the airport, and crashed one mile southeast of runway 34. An on-scene investigation the day after the accident found no indication of postcrash fire, no indication of fuel on board the airplane, and no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Fire department personnel advised the FAA inspectors that there had been no evidence or odor of fuel at the accident scene.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA004

Location