Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7507D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355120

Date:Thursday 16 October 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7507D
MSN: 22-5234
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:(U15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had landed to the south in light and variable winds in visual meteorological conditions. The airplane swerved to the right; he overcorrected, and the airplane ground-looped to the right, collapsing the right main landing gear and striking the right wing, bending the rear spar. In a written statement, the pilot noted that he 'realize[d] that I had landed a little hot and had not completely stalled. I had relaxed back pressure on the elevator and had not planted my tailwheel. I feel that fatigue and a lack of attention to the job at hand caused this accident.' He additionally noted that 'I had been working the graveyard shift for the past seven nights and I was very tired. I should have gotten a few hours of sleep before the flight.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were inattention and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1996 N7507D Private 0 Challis, ID sub

Location