Accident MiG-15UTI N17KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355122

Date:Thursday 16 October 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17KM
MSN: 1A08017
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:Klimov VK-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:(4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his traffic pattern approach and final approach airspeed to the runway appeared normal, and no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and thereafter bounced several times. The pilot attempted to recover but he lost control after the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane rolled over and slid 1,750 feet before coming to a stop upside down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA012