Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8819H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355125

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8819H
MSN: 1539
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane's engine lost power as the pilot was turning the airplane between spray passes. The ensuing forced landing was made to a soft field, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the radial engine revealed that a circumferential crack had completely separated the #4 cylinder head from the cylinder barrel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the cracked cylinder. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA016

Location