Accident Cessna 152 N6154Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355126

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales Inc
Registration: N6154Q
MSN: 15285174
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piqua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Destination airport:(I17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 8, the student pilot (SP) stated that the left wing lifted. He applied aileron correction which brought the wing back down, but the plane veered off the left of the runway. Winds reported at an airport about 16 miles south of the accident site, at 1651, and 1751, were from 350 degrees at 8 knots, and from 10 degrees at 12 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2001 N6154Q Co-op Aircraft Services Inc. 0 Patriot, IN sub

Location