Serious incident Cessna P210N N731NX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355128

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Mesa County
Registration: N731NX
MSN: P21000515
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5510 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(KBCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that smoke began coming into the cockpit and 'I could hardly see the propeller.' He stated that 'at that point, we discovered the indicator light for the cabin door seal pressurization pump was on.' The pilot believes that it had been operating continuously due to an air leak in the system. In order to eliminate electrical power to the pressurization pump, the pilot turned the master switch off. After landing the airplane, the pilot located a fire in the upholstery, which he extinguished. Postincident examination revealed that the aluminum housing of a resistor (inverter) in the cabin door seal pressurization pump (an STC modification) had melted and deformed. Further investigation revealed that the pump unit had not been installed properly due to lack of adequate written instructions. Additionally, the design of the unit did not include a pilot controlled on-off switch, adequate space for cooling during operation, sufficient procedural directions for when the amber caution light comes on, and there was no way to monitor the pumps operating time limitation (10 minutes). It was also determined that the wrong amperage fuse had been installed in the pump system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the resistor (inverter) in the door seal pressurization air pump due to continuous operation. Factors were a failure in the door seal pressurization system, its inadequate design by the manufacturer, its inadequate written instructions for installation and operation, and the installation of the improper electrical fuse by unknown persons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98TA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98TA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2020 N731NX Private 0 Gregory M Simmons Memorial Airport (GZN/KGZN), Cisco, TX non