Accident Bell 206-B2 N86TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355129

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B2
Owner/operator:Trans Alaska Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N86TA
MSN: 1647
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6269 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:(KJVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being landed after completion of an external load lift. The long line suspended from the helicopter became entangled in a tree. The tail rotor subsequently became entangled in the long line. The pilot stated that the helicopter landed hard, and the tail boom, tail rotor, and tail gear box sustained damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the tail rotor and the external long line cable, and the subsequent entanglement of the tail rotor with the long line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2015 N86TA Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location