Accident Schweizer 269C N557DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355130

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N557DC
MSN: S-1630
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he knew he was low on fuel during the last leg of a cross country flight. The low fuel light illuminated when he was 9.5 miles from the destination airport. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing. The light went off during the landing descent. The pilot continued the descent at which time he felt a yaw to the right. Suspecting an engine failure, he initiated a 'hovering autorotation' only to discover he still had engine power. He reported he regained control of the helicopter and continued the landing. It was later determined that the helicopter contacted an electrical wire which ran across a nearby road.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in a low fuel state, and his inability to see the wire which the helicopter contacted. Factors associated to the accident were the precautionary landing, the dark night conditions, and the wire which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA021

Location