Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N71VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355132

Date:Monday 13 October 1997
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71VL
MSN: 15072266
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5420 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a flight after adding approximately 8 gallons of automotive fuel to the aircraft. He said he performed a 'stick test,' and each tank showed approximately 10 gallons of fuel. The pilot stated that while maneuvering, approximately 800 feet above the terrain, the engine suddenly quit, when he banked into a left turn. He said the engine sputtered during the descent, but power was not restored. Also, he told investigator's that the engine acted like it was out of fuel. During a postaccident investigation, only 3 gallons of fuel was found in the fuel system. Additionally, the mixture control was found to have been pulled out about 1 inch from the panel, and the spark plugs were found to have burned very lean. The Cessna Owner's Manual stated there was 1.75 gallons of unusable fuel in each standard tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the terrain condition (ditch) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA016

Location