Accident Cessna 172P N945SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355134

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mississippi Forestry Comm.
Registration: N945SM
MSN: 17274742
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MS06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 300 feet after takeoff the engine quit. While making a forced landing in a field the aircraft nosed over. Post crash examination showed the aircraft contained uncontaminated fuel and all fuel lines were unobstructed. The engine was started and operated with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Disassembly of the carburetor after engine run showed no evidence of failure or malfunction. The aircraft was not operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at rated power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain and the aircraft nosing over during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98TA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98TA011

Location