Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9691P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355138

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9691P
MSN: 18-7709040
Total airframe hrs:1517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poplar, MT
Destination airport:Bismark, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land before reaching his original destination due to deteriorating weather conditions. During a landing on the Missouri River, the airplane's floats contacted an unknown object in the water. The airplane subsequently rolled over and sank in the river. The pilot reported he did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his selection of an unsuitable area for landing. The adverse weather condition (low ceiling) and submerged object were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA016

Location