Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 11 N2585Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355140

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 11
Owner/operator:Skysurfer Balloon Company, Inc
Registration: N2585Z
MSN: F11-004
Total airframe hrs:493 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Bernardo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Encinitas, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and 10 passengers departed for a scenic late afternoon flight. The takeoff occurred in wind conditions near the FAA demonstrated 7 knot maximum speed (for landing), and at a time when local airports reported 10 knot surface winds. For several minutes during the flight the pilot flew in clouds. The passengers reported hearing the sound of an airplane and became concerned. During the flight the wind speed increased. The pilot landed hard in over 12 knots of wind. The basket slid 150 to 180 feet, rotated 90 degrees, and tumbled end over end ejecting passengers.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight in high wind conditions and his improper in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA005