Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N7198D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355146

Date:Thursday 9 October 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Seashore Advertising Corp.
Registration: N7198D
MSN: 18-5666
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:24091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AZE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cancun, OF (MMUN)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the weather was 'good' for most of the flight; however, he encountered some isolated showers, and had to descend from 5,000 to 2,500 to maintain VFR conditions. Also, he had to deviate from his route about 5 nautical miles, and had encountered a wind from the north of 45 mph for about 20 nautical miles. He stated that he was 3 hours 45 minutes into the flight and 120 nautical miles from his destination when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot could not contact ATC by radio directly, so he relayed information via another airplane that he was having engine problems. ATC radar identified his location as being 100 nautical miles from Key West. While descending to ditch in the water, the engine restarted, and the pilot was able to climb to 4,500 feet, but was not able to maintain altitude. He flew for about another 40 nautical miles until he saw a military airplane flying in circles and a freighter on the surface. He ditched in the water, the freighter passed him by, and the military airplane kept circling. He got into his raft, the airplane sank, and after about 20 minutes, the pilot was rescued by a United States Coast Guard aircraft about 60 nautical miles from Key West. The airplane was never recovered. The winds at Key West about the time of the accident were from 080 degrees at 9 gusting 18 knots.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing (ditching) at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA008