Serious incident Beechcraft 18 [C-45H] N486JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355148

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1997
Time:21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18 [C-45H]
Owner/operator:Carib-air Cargo Inc
Registration: N486JB
MSN: AF-858
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7517 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he lowered the landing gear he noticed that the right main gear was not down and locked. He advised ATC of the situation and was given vectors to the west of the airport to investigate the problem. He made several attempts to correct the problem by recycling the gear handle. He then attempted gear emergency extension procedures, and observed that the gear was still indicating an intermediate position. He again advised ATC, and made a low pass by the control tower. Due to the darkness the tower could not confirm whether the gear was down or not. After several additional attempts to determine the problem without successes, he elected to make a gear up landing on the runway. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the chain from the main landing gear torque shaft to the nose gear box, had come of the sprocket at the nose gear box exposing several teeth. This caused the landing gear to be out of sequence between the main gear and the nose gear. This resulted in the nose gear retract nut bottoming out against the nose gear box, making it impossible to extend the landing gear fully, either by normal or emergency extension methods.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear chain from the main landing gear torque shaft to the nose gear box coming off the sprocket, causing the landing gear to be out of sequence between the main gear and the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98IA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98IA006

Location