Accident Van's RV-4 N17PQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355149

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17PQ
MSN: 1611
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDSV)
Destination airport:Williamson-sodu, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane the day prior, and stated that there should have been about 2.5 hours of fuel remaining. The next day, he flew for 20 minutes from one airport to another. On the ground for 5 minutes, he taxied to the runway, performed an engine run-up, and did not recalled any abnormalities. During the takeoff, at about 300 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a right 180 degree turn, and the airplane impacted the ground in a 20 degree nose down attitude. The main landing gear collapsed aft, and the airplane slide to a stop in about 200 feet. Fuel was found in the carburetor bowl and the fuel line to the engine driven pump. No fuel was found in the line from the engine driven pump to the carburetor. Upon disassembly, the engine driven fuel pump incurred an internal mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: The internal mechanical failure of the engine driven fuel pump which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA004

Location