Accident Brown AIR SHARK III N42AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355150

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Brown AIR SHARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42AE
MSN: CB-1
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGRB)
Destination airport:(KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone conversation, the pilot said that he had made about 13 landings with his homebuilt airplane prior to the accident flight. He said that during these landings, he kept the engine producing power throughout the flare/touchdown sequence. During the landing on the accident flight, he decided to 'slow it down' and 'chop the power at around ten feet.' After the reduction of power, the airplane pitched up and collided with the runway in a nose high attitude. In his written statement, the pilot said that he 'reduced the power too much, and [the] plane hit too hard.' The left main gear diagonal support structure dislodged, partially collapsing the left main gear. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a runway light, damaging the left wing. The airplane then turned sideways, causing the main gear to sink into a soft spot in the grass and separate from the airframe.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, subsequent failure of the left main landing gear, and his inability to maintain directional control. Factors related to the accident were: the runway light, and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA009

Location