Accident Aerostar S-60A N63459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355154

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63459
MSN: S60A-3156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Rancho, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing following a flight of about one hour, the balloon was on the ground for about 5 minutes when it was struck by a gust of wind and lifted off. The balloon drifted downwind into the side of a house, cracked the wall of the house and tore the swamp cooler off the roof. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the metal frame on the basket. No wind gusts were recorded during the time frame encompassing the accident, and the recorded wind was 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA143

Location