Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N74056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355155

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74056
MSN: F8-078
Total airframe hrs:1048 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the 'approach to landing was normal.' He stated that the balloon 'touched down, bounced once, and came to a normal upright stop.' The injured passenger (the pilot's wife) reported to the Investigator-In-Charge (IIC) that 'she had her arm around an upright and was holding on very hard.' She stated to the IIC that she believed that the 'landing was not a difficult landing,' but she was having 'some difficulty with my [her] knees' and did not have them bent as the pilot had instructed. Subsequently, during the landing sequence, she fractured her arm.

Probable Cause: the passenger's failure to follow procedures/directives for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA008