Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N1566A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355156

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1566A
MSN: D-9021
Total airframe hrs:1078 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, near the approach end of the runway, monitoring the air traffic control tower frequency, heard the tower clear the airplane to enter left traffic for runway 23, and saw the airplane enter left downwind for the traffic pattern. The witness said that the airplane 'was very low for that part of the pattern, 300 to 500 feet above ground level. The pilot told the tower that he was abeam the numbers for runway 28 and wanted to land on that runway. The airplane 'began a sharp turn, but without much bank - probably skidding - when parallel to runway 28, the plane wobbled, banked sharply left and right, and lost altitude. The airplane 'appeared to be in a landing-type attitude, not nose down.' The airplane wobbled, straightened out, then 'disappeared from sight behind hills and buildings.' Examination of the airplane's fuel tanks revealed no fuel in the right fuel tank. Six gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank. The fuel selector valve in the airplane's cockpit was positioned on the right fuel tank. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision not to land before his airplane ran out of fuel, fuel exhaustion and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA006

Location