Accident Cessna 172N N73899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355157

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73899
MSN: 17267736
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C48)
Destination airport:(C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an interview, the pilot stated that he obtained weather information from a television broadcast prior to his planned local flight. The winds were reported out of the south at 30 knots with gusts. The pilot said that while taxiing to the north/south grass runway the winds were strong, and immediately after the southbound takeoff it became 'gusty.' He opted to stay in the traffic pattern and re-land. The pilot recalled that while on final the flaps were extended 'one notch,' and the indicated airspeed was 65 knots. After reducing the power to idle just prior to the flare, the pilot stated that the airplane encountered a wind shear. He said a gust pitched the airplane up, then the wind abruptly stopped, causing the airplane to pitch nose down and collide with the runway. The nose gear separated from the airframe and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. In an interview, the right seat passenger said that the approach seemed normal. The airplane leveled off over the runway, then floated for a little bit. He said the airplane then quickly nosed up then 'banged down.' He recalls the flaps extended 'one notch' prior to impact. Neither the pilot nor the passenger remembers hearing a stall warning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain flying airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor contributing to this accident was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA005

Location