Accident Reed-madsen TAYLOR BIRD N12121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355159

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Reed-madsen TAYLOR BIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12121
MSN: 09
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Subaru 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0K7)
Destination airport:(0K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot said that he completed a run-up and checked the flight controls prior to takeoff from runway 30 (3400'x 60'.) The airplane lifted off after a ground roll of approximately 2000'. The pilot then stated that his flight controls didn't seem to be working. Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked to the right and pitched down, causing the right wing and nose to contact the runway. The airplane then slid onto the grass where it struck a runway marker light, coming to rest facing the opposite direction of intended travel. The pilot stated that it 'was a ground effect stall

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to attain airspeed and maintain control of the aircraft, resulting in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA015

Location