Accident Cessna 210L N93089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355163

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:San Martin Flying Mission
Registration: N93089
MSN: 21060253
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (Q58)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was vectored onto a long final approach to runway 30. About 3 miles from the runway, he slowed the airplane to 140 knots (Vgo), then slowed further to the flap operating speed (Vfo). He was going through the final prelanding checklist when a 'bright' annunciator light on the GPS (global positioning system) display panel illuminated. The pilot said he was distracted by this light and was trying to turn it off. The pilot wrote, 'With this distraction, I failed to check for the gear down green light and landed with the gear up. The gear horn came on as I flared, but it was too late.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A related factor was his attention being diverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA021

Location