Accident Cessna P172D N8582X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355164

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8582X
MSN: P17257182
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X23)
Destination airport:Plymouth, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff the passenger noted that the right and left fuel tank gauges indicated empty and 3/4 full respectively. After takeoff with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The pilot pumped the throttle and the engine sputtered then quit. While descending for a forced landing in a field, the nose landing gear collided with a fence causing the airplane to nose over and impact the ground inverted. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained about 4.5 gallons of fuel and the left fuel tank contained about 13.0 gallons of fuel. According to the airplane type certificate data sheet the unusable fuel quantity for each fuel tank is 5.25 gallons.

Probable Cause: The improper fuel tank selector position by the pilot-in-command resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA005

Location