Accident Cessna 172A N7692T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355177

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7692T
MSN: 47292
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGJT)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While holding in position for takeoff, the aircraft was struck by a wind gust which caused it to nose over. Nearly all upper surfaces on the aircraft sustained buckling and wrinkling damage as a result. Recorded wind at the time was from 240 degrees magnetic heading at 39 knots with gusts to 43 knots and a rain cell was passing approximately 4 miles south of the airport. There are no published aircraft operating restrictions regarding crosswind operations for this year and model aircraft. The manufacturer does provide suggested techniques for taxi and takeoff in high wind and cross wind conditions. The aircraft heading was 290 degrees at the time of the occurrence.

Probable Cause: Encounter with high gusting winds while standing with the engine running

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA003

Location