Accident Cessna T210N N212FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35518

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Sheldon Gold
Registration: N212FS
MSN: 21064477
Total airframe hrs:1662 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbardston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (PWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 210, N212FS, WAS CRUISING NE ON AN IFR CLNC AT 7000', SQUAWKING A DISCRETE TRANSPONDER CODE, WHILE CESSNA 172, N19649, WAS CONVERGING HEAD-ON, SQUAWKING 1200 (VFR CODE). THE 210'S GND SPD WAS 174 KTS; THE 172'S GND SPD WAS 138 KTS.THE ATC CTLR ADZD THE 210 PLT THAT THERE WAS 'TRAFFIC 12 O'CLOCK, 5 MILES, OPPOSITE DIRECTION, ALTITUDE UNKNOWN.' THE 210 PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, BUT NEITHER HE NOR HIS PAX SAW THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT (NEAR A VOR STN). HE INITIATED EVASIVE ACTION, BUT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE ACFT TO RESPOND TO control INPUTS. DRG IMPACT, THE LEFT WINGS OF BOTH ACFT WERE DMGD. THE 210 CONTD FLYING & WAS SUCCESSFULLY LANDED, BUT THE 172 WENT OUT OF control & CRASHED. THE 210 PLT ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY WAS AT LEAST 50 MILES. VISIBILITY AT THE NEAREST WX STN WAS RPRTD TO BE 40 MILES. THERE WAS NO RADIO CTC WITH THE 172. THE 210 PLT DID NOT USE HIS LNDG LIGHT & THERE WAS NO INDCN THAT THE 172 PLT HAD USED HIS LNDG LIGHT, NOR WAS THE USE OF A LNDG LIGHT REQUIRED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID (ATTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR) CONFLICTING TRAFFIC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28649_