Accident Cessna 172 N5338E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355198

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Reading Flite Academy
Registration: N5338E
MSN: 17271838
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 172N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4
Destination airport:(N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot radioed his intention to land on runway 35 over the UNICOM frequency, and was advised by another pilot that runway 10 was in use. The student then landed on runway 28. During the landing roll, the airplane veered right, departed the right side of the runway, and traveled into a cornfield. The student reported he had 84 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model, of which 20.5 hours were solo time. At an airport about 11 miles southwest of the accident site, the wind was resorted to be from 100 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's pilot's selection of the wrong runway, the resultant tailwind, and the encounter with a cornfield beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA189

Location