Accident Cessna 172N N75522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355207

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:C & C Aircraft Services
Registration: N75522
MSN: 17267779
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was coming in too fast on final approach. As he crossed the threshold, he began his flare and ballooned. He dropped the nose, landed, and bounced. He stated he then landed on the nose wheel and the aircraft flipped over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare, improper level-off, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA146

Location