Accident Cessna 172N N738SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355210

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738SZ
MSN: 17270213
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, the initial takeoff started from the (approach) end of runway 36, and that he had applied full power. At about the midfield point, the airplane lifted off. However, the pilot did not feel there was sufficient power to take off, so he aborted the takeoff. He said he pulled the power all the way back, and the airplane descended nose first, collided the runway nose gear first, and nosed over. A witness stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane began to porpoise before the nose gear collided with the runway. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The pilot did not report experiencing a mechanical problem with the airplane during the attempted takeoff. According to the pilot operation handbook, normal takeoff ground run should have been about 478 feet. The runway was 5393 feet in length.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the elevator control and delayed liftoff during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise, collision with the runway, and collapse of the nose gear as he aborted the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA140

Location