Accident Cessna 172G N4375L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355225

Date:Sunday 21 September 1997
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Jefferson Flyng Club
Registration: N4375L
MSN: 17254452
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot was instructed to turn onto a specific taxiway. The pilot turned onto a service road an airline crew bus was using. Shortly after turning, the airplane's left wingtip collided with the left rear side window of the bus. According to the pilot, the bus had turned to its right as the airplane approached it. The on-scene investigation revealed a bent and cracked rear wing spar and buckled upper wing skin aft of the left wing fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong taxi route (service road) and not maintaining clearance between his airplane's wing and a bus.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA298