Incident HAL Tejas ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355235

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Tejas
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaisalmer, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF HAL Tejas trainer plane crashed in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan after the pilot ejected.
The aircraft came down in the compund of a student hostel and burst into flames.

Sources:

https://www.firstpost.com/india/lca-tejas-crash-rajasthans-jaisalmer-iaf-13748062.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indian-air-force-aircraft-meets-with-an-accident-in-rajasthans-jaisalmer-101710235008395.html