Accident Cessna 402C N6879Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355238

Date:Friday 19 September 1997
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Ocean Wings Inc
Registration: N6879Y
MSN: 402C0612
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Destination airport:(KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) and pilot/passenger (copilot) diverted to another airport prior to their destination because of low visibility at the destination airport. The visibility was low due to fog, but the pilots decided to continue to their original destination after they had deplaned their passengers. At the final destination, the PIC could not land from the first ILS approach due to poor visibility and attempted a second approach. He said that after the second approach, he had the runway environment in sight, but decided to go around because '... something didn't feel right.' The co-pilot said he got disoriented and confused, and called for a go-around. However, the airplane struck the ground immediately thereafter. Rescue workers reported difficulty finding the airplane due to poor visibility. They estimated the visibility at less than 25 feet. Weather reported at the time of the accident was: measured ceiling 100 feet obscured, 1/4 mile visibility with fog. The temperature and dew point were 65 degrees. Winds were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around (missed approach). Related factors were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and disorientation of the flight crew, while making the approach in conditions of limited visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1985 N6879Y Aero Coach Aviation Int'l,inc. 0 West Palm Beach, FL min