Accident Piper PA-38-112 N43DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355244

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Greenwood Aircraft Services
Registration: N43DR
MSN: 38-82A0016
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHFY)
Destination airport:(KHFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on final approach, she added a second notch of flaps. She then reduced power as she felt her altitude was too high. Shortly thereafter, she initiated a go-around as she felt her altitude was too low. During the go-around, she decreased the flap setting to zero. A witness, her flight instructor, reported the nose of the airplane then pitched up, and the left wing dropped. The airplane turned 90 to 120 degrees to the left as the main gear contacted the terrain. The airplane then slid sideways and came to rest in the grass between the runway and taxiway. The accident occurred on the student pilot's first solo flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around, which resulted in an inadvertant stall. A factor related to the accident was the raising of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1984 N43DR Sky Harbor Air Service, Inc. 0 Cheyenne, WY sub
8 May 1988 N43DR All-safe Flight Corporation 0 Indianapolis, IN sub

Location