Accident Louttit CELEBRITY N729BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355248

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Louttit CELEBRITY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729BL
MSN: RIL-1
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3J1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering the airplane through aerobatic loops, and after completing five successfully, the pilot said he was at the bottom of the sixth loop when he heard a 'loud noise.' He then saw the top fabric was ripped aft, and he could see the fabric aft of the trailing edge. He turned the airplane towards the airport in attempt to land on runway 03. The pilot stated that it took full engine power to maintain a 1,500 feet per minute rate of descent. He intended to land on the grass on the side of the runway, but could not make the field and was forced to land in a swamp with overgrown with vines, and 4 to 5 feet deep water. There was a 'G' meter on the airplane and the pilot said during the loop the meter was indicating 3.4. The meter was rated at 4.0 and was tested at 6.0. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wood forward of both upper wing spars had failed.

Probable Cause: the in-flight failure of the upper wing spar wood resulting in a forced landing in swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA245

Location