Accident Piper PA-22 N5840Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355249

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5840Z
MSN: 22-9694
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorgae, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel, tundra tire equipped airplane on an asphalt runway. The pilot planned to perform a wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the left wing spars, left aileron, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the left elevator. The pilot indicted he had accrued a total of 3 hours in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2008 N5840Z Ronald B.Briggs 0 about 15 miles northeast of Ugashik, Alaska sub

Location