Accident Cessna 172M N61913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355256

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61913
MSN: 17264881
Total airframe hrs:6631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had been endorsed for a solo flight in the pattern. On landing the aircraft ballooned slightly. During recovery, the nose gear struck the runway hard deflating the nose tire and damaging the firewall.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged landing flare which led to a balloon and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA332

Location