Accident Newberg PL-4A N44PN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355270

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Newberg PL-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44PN
MSN: 154
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:(KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane ground looped while landing. The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings and reported that, 'On my landing I got a bad bounce from my tail wheel and was too slow in reacting and it got away from me.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the rollout phase of the landing sequence, which resulted in a gound swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA323

Location