Accident Stinson 108-3 N800C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355272

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800C
MSN: 108-3800
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westosha, WI (WI10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling an empty right fuel tank, the airplane commenced a takeoff roll, and about 400 feet down the runway, the engine 'quit', and the takeoff was aborted. Afterwards, the pilot made several engine run ups and high speed taxis to diagnose the problem. With no problems detected, he attempted another takeoff, and climbing through 75 feet AGL the 'engine lost power' again. The pilot made a 'hard left turn' to avoid electrical wires, trees, and houses. The airplane then impacted down sloping terrain. Fuel samples were found to be clear and free of contaminants. After the accident, the pilot said that it was common to find mud wasp nests throughout the airframe, and that the right fuel tank had been empty for 3-4 weeks. He stated that he thinks that the fuel vent was blocked by a mud wasp nest. This would result in a vacuum effect because of the unoccupied space between the fuel and top of the tank. The vacuum effect would prevent fuel from entering the fuel lines and result in fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to partially blocked fuel vents. Factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane; the pilot's improper decision to continue operation of the airplane with known deficiencies; and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA344

Location