Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N84PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355273

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1997
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Perry Edwards
Registration: N84PG
MSN: 1536
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5047 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a downwind swath, the engine lost power and the pilot turned the airplane into the wind for the forced landing. The airplane struck a dirt terrace during the landing roll, the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane had been stored in a hangar for approximately 2 weeks with the fuel tanks 3/4th full. The pilot performed a preflight, loaded the hopper with a defoliant, and departed for the flight. A mechanic and the operator found debris in the fuel gascolator and the carburetor. The pilot reported the fuel contamination from fueling the airplane at the Hillsboro Municipal Airport. Airport personnel use the Velcron filter system. Fuel testing procedures from the manufacturer and the FAA were negative. Other airplane operators purchasing fuel at the airport had experienced no contamination with the fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel contamination from an undetermined source. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA343

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1988 N84PG Farmers Air Service, Inc. 0 Allegan, MI sub

Location