Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N65406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355274

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1997
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carlsbad Air Service
Registration: N65406
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a dual instruction flight, the aircraft ran out of fuel prior to arriving at the destination airport. The flight instructor reported that the fuel tanks were low; however, both indicator gauges read ample fuel quantity for a 1-1/2 hour flight with 1/2 hour reserve. The aircraft had been airborne for about 1 hour 20 minutes when the engine lost power. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing on a road.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure an adequate preflight of the airplane, and his failure to properly quantify or verify the fuel onboard before departing on a dual instruction flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA321