Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355275

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91019
MSN: 18-8109063
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackay, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final for the short field landing, the airplane settled and struck a four foot high fence that runs perpendicular to the runway. The airplane landed hard just beyond the fence. The landing gear collapsed and the right wing tip dragged on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the distance/altitude while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA211

Location