Accident Bell 206B N90115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355277

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N90115
MSN: 1601
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11646 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:(KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and a main rotor blade separated and struck a parked airplane. At the time of the accident the winds were 190 to 250 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots. As the pilot continued his approach to the landing pad in a northeasterly direction, the helicopter yawed to the right and the pilot applied full left pedal and pulled collective. The pilot stated that the engine was running fine, and he had experienced 'no unusual noise,' and that he had 'run out of tail rotor.' Review of a relative wind chart shows the helicopter's heading during the approach to the pad placed it in an area of the chart where unanticipated right yaw might occur.

Probable Cause: A hard landing due to the failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the wind direction and velocity on initiating his approach to the landing area, resulting in a loss of tail rotor authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA320

Location