Accident Beechcraft V35 N9453S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355280

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9453S
MSN: 8047
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Destination airport:(KSPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing for a commercial pilot check flight. He had failed 2 previous check flights. On the first failed check flight, the airplane was about 20 ft AGL before the pilot lowered the landing gear during a 'simulated' emergency. During the second check flight, short field landings were unsatisfactory. During the accident flight, the pilot was practicing short field landings for another check flight. During the flare/touchdown for one of these landings, the right main gear collapsed, and the inboard right main gear door scraped the runway. A mechanic reported that when he entered the cockpit (after the accident), the gear handle was in the 'down' position, and the landing gear motor circuit breaker was 'popped.' When the mechanic turned on the master switch and pushed the circuit breaker 'in,' the gear motor ran for 2 seconds, and the 'green' gear down indicator light illuminated. The gear system components were intact, and no discrepancies were found with the gear system or the electrical system. A witness observed that the right landing gear was not fully extended when the right wing struck the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed extension of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA342

Location