Accident Cessna 402C N2649Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355281

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N2649Z
MSN: 208B0395
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Noorvik, AK (ORV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the Cessna 402C, N2649Z, to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing alongside the stationary Cessna 208B, N1123R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA145

Location