Accident Bell 206B N770GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355282

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N770GG
MSN: 2161
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7360 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter attempted to taxi to takeoff with the tie down chains still attached, it rolled over and a 3-foot section of the main rotor blades separated and penetrated the side of a building and landed on a desk. The pilot reported that he did not routinely tie the aircraft down at night. Ramp personnel tied the aircraft down the night before due to high winds at the airport. The pilot said that he performed his preflight and did not look down at the skids, nor did he notice the tie down chains.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight, which resulted in him failing to notice and release the tie down chains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA317

Location