Fuel exhaustion Accident Shutt MARQUART MA-5 N82ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355284

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Shutt MARQUART MA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82ND
MSN: 0140
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Destination airport:(KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two hours 3 minutes after refueling, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane drifted (winds gusting to 30 mph) across a runway (4,000 ft remained behind a taxiing aircraft), landed between runways, and struck a berm. During the previous flight of 2 hrs, there were no discrepancies and the fuel burn was 10 gph (usable fuel 27 gallons). When the pilot took 'his dipstick and dipped his fuel tank, the stick came out dry.' Subsequently, 3 or 4 ounces of fuel was drained from the fuel sump. The pilot examined the engine (without notifying the IIC) and reported finding the carburetor metering control lever assembly loose with a vertical travel from 1/3 to 1/2 inch, the mixture control lever was off the mixture control metering valve assembly by 1/3 inch, and the mixture control lock wire installed backwards. These components were not preserved for examination by the IIC. The manufacturer representative reported that some of the part numbers submitted by the pilot were incorrect for the carburetor. He further stated that the loose components 'could allow a little enrichment at the carburetor; however, the main jet of the carburetor meters the fuel to the engine.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for an undetermined reason. Factors were the gusty winds and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA359

Location