Accident Piper PA-22 N9228D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355290

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Gill Farms, Inc.
Registration: N9228D
MSN: 22-6288
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:11053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shields, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dighton, KS (K65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff initial climb from a farm field, at an altitude of 150 to 200 feet agl, a loss of engine power occurred. He landed the airplane straight ahead in a sunflower field. The airplane rolled about 55 feet prior to the nose gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. The last annual on the airplane was in 1989. The accident occurred during a ferry flight. The airplane had been started and allowed to run periodically over the last several years. The pilot and two mechanics worked on the airplane for about six hours prior to the accident flight during which time the fuel tanks were flushed and fresh fuel was added.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power from undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA286

Location